Credit: Roblox

Roblox music codes let you play specific audio tracks in experiences that support a Boombox, Radio, or another custom music player.


Technically, these are not redeem codes at all. They are Roblox audio asset IDs. Paste the number into a supported music player and, if the audio is still public and permitted in that experience, it should start playing.

Updated: October 1, 2026

TL;DR – Roblox Music Codes
Newest ID to try84386740040301 – Celestial Calm
What are they?Numeric Roblox audio asset IDs
What do you need?An experience with a Boombox, Radio, or custom audio player
Why can IDs stop working?Audio can be removed, restricted, moderated, or disabled by the experience creator

Best Roblox music codes to try first

These IDs appear across recently updated October 2026 music-code lists. Availability can still differ between Roblox experiences, so an ID working in one game does not guarantee it will load everywhere.

TrackRoblox ID
Celestial Calm NEW84386740040301
The Last Superhero1841718511
Sneeky 301846531998
Racing Through Time140250810677459
Poolside9046863253
THAT’S MY PURSE130760834
Noisestorm – Crab Rave5410086218
Sunrise Workout1837324500
Until Sunrise1836798379
Chopin – Nocturne in E-Flat Major9045765634
Happy Song1843404009
La Cucaracha1837258874
Invincible Champion1839612139
Bach – Toccata & Fugue564238335
Horror Pantomime1836272467

If you are looking for recognizable tracks rather than background music, these are some of the most frequently listed Roblox song IDs. Popular licensed music is more likely to disappear or become restricted, so treat this section as a try-it list rather than a permanent guarantee.

SongArtistID
SandstormDarude166562385
Never Gonna Give You UpRick Astley507443984
Lean OnMajor Lazer & DJ Snake606299326
Baby SharkPinkfong614018503
ThunderstruckAC/DC146961487
RoyalsLorde412314152
SunflowerPost Malone & Swae Lee2698664996
Raining TacosParry Gripp142376088
God’s PlanDrake1665926924
Viva La VidaColdplay170173180
Gangnam StylePSY1293544985
Bohemian RhapsodyQueen4587240503
Chop SueySystem of a Down4556134799
Take On MeA-ha4606705490
NaturalImagine Dragons2173344520

What are Roblox music codes?

The phrase Roblox music code is community shorthand. Roblox itself treats music as an audio asset, and every uploaded audio asset receives a unique numeric ID.

Experiences can use that ID to load the corresponding audio. A Boombox or Radio simply gives the player an interface where they can enter one of those numbers manually.

This also explains why music IDs behave differently from ordinary Roblox promo codes. They do not give you Robux, cosmetics, Gems, or other rewards.


How to use Roblox music codes

  1. Join a Roblox experience that supports a Boombox, Radio, or custom music player.
  2. Equip or interact with the music device.
  3. Open its audio ID field.
  4. Paste the numeric Roblox song ID.
  5. Confirm your selection and wait for the audio to load.

Not every Roblox experience lets players choose music. Some provide a Radio through a game pass, others include one for free, and many do not support player-selected music at all.


Why is my Roblox music ID not working?

A dead song ID does not necessarily mean you typed it incorrectly.

  • The audio may have been removed or moderated.
  • The asset may no longer be public.
  • The experience may not have permission to use that audio.
  • The developer may have disabled custom music.
  • A different upload of the same song may use another ID.

This is especially common with commercial music. Roblox moderates uploaded assets and uses permissions to control where audio can load, so old lists can become outdated surprisingly quickly.

Quick tip: if a mainstream song fails, try one of the newer production-music or Creator Store-style IDs from the first table. Those tend to be a safer place to start than years-old licensed uploads.


Robux offers on G2A.COM

Music IDs themselves are free. However, some experiences put access to a Radio or Boombox behind a game pass or other Roblox purchase, which is where extra Robux can be useful.

ItemUseful forOffer
Roblox Gift Card – 200 RobuxA small top-up for game passes or inexpensive in-game purchases.Key GLOBAL on G2A.COM
Roblox Gift Card – 500 RobuxMore room for passes, avatar items, and purchases across multiple experiences.Key GLOBAL on G2A.COM
Roblox Gift Card – 1000 RobuxA larger Roblox balance for players who regularly buy game passes and avatar content.Key GLOBAL on G2A.COM

Want to get more from your G2A.COM purchases?

G2A Plus lets members collect Plus Points on purchases and use them to pay less later. Plus Premium also adds member prices on eligible items, higher discount codes, regular gaming rewards, and priority post-purchase assistance.

Explore G2A Plus


More Roblox codes on G2A News

Music IDs are only one kind of Roblox code hunting. If you want actual free in-game rewards, these guides are good next stops:


Roblox music codes FAQ

What is a Roblox music code?

It is the numeric asset ID assigned to an audio file on Roblox. Supported experiences can use that number to play the audio.

Are Roblox music codes free?

The IDs themselves are free. However, some experiences require a paid Radio, Boombox, or game pass before you can enter custom music IDs.

Can I use Roblox music codes in every game?

No. The experience must provide a compatible music player and have permission to load the audio asset.

Why do old Roblox song IDs stop working?

Audio can be removed, moderated, restricted, or made unavailable to a particular experience. Commercial songs are particularly prone to disappearing from old code lists.

What is the newest Roblox music ID?

One of the newest IDs appearing on August 2026 lists is 84386740040301 for Celestial Calm.

Do Roblox music codes give free Robux?

No. Music IDs only identify audio assets. They do not grant Robux or other in-game rewards.


Turn the lobby into your playlist

Roblox music IDs are wonderfully simple when they work: find a Boombox, paste a number, and suddenly the lobby has a soundtrack nobody asked for.

Just remember that audio availability is constantly changing. Start with the newer IDs above, keep a few backups handy, and do not be surprised if an old chart hit eventually goes silent.