Credit: Capcom and FromSoftware
The best games like Onimusha: Way of the Sword are Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice, Nioh 2, Wo Long: Fallen Dynasty and Black Myth: Wukong.


They do not copy Capcom’s new Onimusha exactly, but each captures an important part of its appeal: precise swordplay, aggressive parries, supernatural enemies, dark fantasy atmosphere or intense boss encounters.

Sekiro is the closest overall match because its combat rewards timing, pressure and active defense more than almost anything else in the genre. Nioh 2 comes closest if you want samurai action mixed with yokai and deeper RPG systems, while Onimusha: Warlords is the obvious choice if you want to explore the series itself.

Onimusha: Way of the Sword launched in September 2026 and takes players to a corrupted version of Edo-period Kyoto, where a samurai wielding the Oni Gauntlet fights the Genma through brutal sword battles. That combination gives us a very specific set of traits to compare against.

CLOSEST OVERALL: SEKIRO
BEST FOR YOKAI: NIOH 2
BEST SERIES PICK: ONIMUSHA: WARLORDS

How we picked games like Onimusha: Way of the Sword

We compared every recommendation against six parts of Onimusha: Way of the Sword’s core DNA:

  • Swordplay precision – timing, spacing and deliberate melee combat.
  • Parry and counter combat – active defense that creates offensive openings.
  • Dark supernatural setting – demons, monsters, curses or mythological threats.
  • Japanese and samurai identity – setting, weapons and warrior fantasy.
  • Structured action-adventure design – focused encounters rather than pure sandbox play.
  • Boss and duel intensity – fights that reward pattern recognition and execution.

Each category is scored from 0 to 5 and weighted equally. The Match Score below measures similarity to Onimusha, not overall game quality.


Games like Onimusha: Way of the Sword compared

GameBest forMatch Score
Sekiro: Shadows Die TwiceParries and lethal sword duels97%
Nioh 2Samurai combat and yokai93%
Wo Long: Fallen DynastyDeflect-heavy combat90%
Black Myth: WukongMythological bosses87%
Onimusha: WarlordsThe original Onimusha DNA83%
NINJA GAIDEN 4Fast technical sword combat83%
Lies of PPerfect Guard and boss timing83%
Devil May Cry 5Capcom action combat80%
Rise of the RoninOpen-world samurai action73%
Ghost of Tsushima Director’s CutCinematic samurai atmosphere67%

1. Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice

Match Score: 97%

Why it matches: Sekiro is the closest overall alternative because both games reward players for standing their ground, reading an enemy attack and turning defense into offense. Sword fights are built around rhythm and confidence rather than constantly rolling away.

The supernatural Sengoku setting also helps. Sekiro may be darker and stranger in different ways, but its mix of historical Japan, corrupted warriors and monstrous enemies scratches much the same itch.

Biggest difference: Sekiro is significantly more demanding and centers almost its entire combat system around Posture and deflection.

Best for: players who loved parries, counters and one-on-one sword duels. The combat is a rhythmic masterpiece. It might be the hardest souls-like at first but when you get the flow you’re gonna love it.

Skip if: you want more weapon variety and a less punishing learning curve.

Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice

DeveloperFromSoftware
GenreAction-adventure
PlatformsPC / PlayStation / Xbox
Match Score97%

Check out Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice on G2A.COM


2. Nioh 2

Match Score: 93%

Why it matches: Nioh 2 is arguably the strongest thematic match. It gives you Sengoku-era Japan, yokai, swords, supernatural powers and brutal melee encounters where mastering enemy behavior matters.

Its combat is much denser than Onimusha’s, with stances, Ki management, weapon skill trees, loot and extensive buildcraft. If Way of the Sword made you want an even deeper samurai action RPG, that complexity is the selling point.

Biggest difference: Nioh 2 is much more RPG-heavy and loot-driven.

Best for: players who want samurai combat, monsters and deep character builds.

Skip if: inventory management and constant equipment comparison get in the way of action for you.

Nioh 2 – The Complete Edition

DeveloperTeam NINJA / Koei Tecmo
GenreAction RPG
PlatformsPC / PlayStation
Match Score93%

Check out Nioh 2 on G2A.COM


3. Wo Long: Fallen Dynasty

Match Score: 90%

Why it matches: Wo Long is the strongest recommendation if the thing you want more of is active defensive combat. Its deflect system constantly encourages you to meet attacks head-on rather than wait passively for an opening.

The dark fantasy Three Kingdoms setting trades Japanese folklore for Chinese mythology, but the overall loop remains familiar: explore dangerous areas, fight supernatural enemies and learn the timing of increasingly aggressive bosses.

Biggest difference: the setting is Chinese rather than Japanese, and progression leans more heavily into RPG systems.

Best for: players who want more deflect-heavy sword combat.

Skip if: the samurai setting matters more to you than combat mechanics.

Wo Long: Fallen Dynasty

DeveloperTeam NINJA
GenreAction RPG
PlatformsPC / PlayStation / Xbox
Match Score90%

Check out Wo Long: Fallen Dynasty on G2A.COM


4. Black Myth: Wukong

Match Score: 87%

Why it matches: Black Myth: Wukong shares Onimusha’s love of supernatural creatures, dark mythology and cinematic boss encounters. It is especially strong when fights narrow down to reading a dangerous enemy and finding exactly when to commit.

The setting and weapon style are different, but both games make mythology feel physical and violent rather than distant background lore.

Biggest difference: Wukong uses staff-based combat and Chinese mythology rather than samurai swordplay.

Best for: players who want bigger mythological boss fights and a more cinematic action RPG.

Skip if: katana combat and Japanese atmosphere are essential. Also there’s no direct parry system, Wukong has a parry spell, yet it goes on cooldown after usage, so you can’t count only on this mechanic.

Black Myth: Wukong

DeveloperGame Science
GenreAction RPG
PlatformsPC / PS5 / Xbox Series X|S
Match Score87%

Check out Black Myth: Wukong on G2A.COM


5. Onimusha: Warlords

Match Score: 83%

Why it matches: no game on this list is closer in terms of series DNA. Onimusha: Warlords gives you the Oni Gauntlet, Genma, dark supernatural Japan, soul absorption and the compact action-adventure structure that established the franchise.

It is lower in the ranking because Way of the Sword has substantially more modern combat. Warlords remains important, but you have to meet it on its own terms.

Biggest difference: older level design, more limited movement and much simpler combat presentation.

Best for: anyone who wants to understand where modern Onimusha came from.

Skip if: older survival-horror-style structure and controls are a deal-breaker.

Onimusha: Warlords

DeveloperCapcom
GenreAction-adventure
PlatformsPC / PlayStation / Xbox / Switch
Match Score83%

Check out Onimusha: Warlords on G2A.COM


6. NINJA GAIDEN 4

Match Score: 83%

Why it matches: NINJA GAIDEN 4 is the pick for players who want sword combat to become faster, more technical and more aggressive. It demands quick reactions, positioning and precise execution while filling encounters with enemies that can punish hesitation.

It lacks Onimusha’s heavier samurai-horror tone, but mechanically it delivers the same pleasure of learning what a melee system can really do.

Biggest difference: NINJA GAIDEN 4 is much faster and more combo-driven.

Best for: players chasing a higher mechanical skill ceiling.

Skip if: you prefer deliberate duels over high-speed crowd combat.

NINJA GAIDEN 4

DeveloperPlatinumGames / Team NINJA
GenreAction / hack and slash
PlatformsPC / PS5 / Xbox Series X|S
Match Score83%

Check out NINJA GAIDEN 4 on G2A.COM


7. Lies of P

Match Score: 83%

Why it matches: Lies of P drops the samurai setting completely, but its defensive philosophy is a strong match. Perfect Guard rewards timing, staying close and learning enemy attack strings, especially in boss fights.

The game also shares Onimusha’s oppressive supernatural atmosphere and structured progression through deliberately designed areas.

Biggest difference: Belle Époque-inspired Krat has nothing to do with feudal Japan, and Lies of P is more clearly built around the soulslike formula.

Best for: players who want more perfect-guard combat and pattern-heavy bosses. Parry here is essential mechanic, just like in Sekiro or Onimusha. Bosses difficulty is scaling really high during the game, so if you’re looking for real challenge Lies of P and the Overture DLC is perfect title.

Skip if: Japanese folklore is a major part of the appeal.

For more options built around precise defense, see our Games Like Lies of P guide.

Lies of P

DeveloperNEOWIZ
GenreSoulslike action RPG
PlatformsPC / PlayStation / Xbox
Match Score83%

Check out Lies of P on G2A.COM


8. Devil May Cry 5

Match Score: 80%

Why it matches: Devil May Cry 5 represents the other side of Capcom’s action design. It shares the focus on demons, strong encounter design and combat systems that become more rewarding the better you understand them.

The difference is emphasis. Onimusha asks for deliberate sword exchanges, while DMC5 encourages style, improvisation and long offensive sequences.

Biggest difference: much more combo-focused and dramatically faster.

Best for: players who want more Capcom combat depth and supernatural action. The biggest difference is how we participate in combat. In DMC V we focus on combos, special moves and flawless performance. It’s fast, stylish and incredibly addicting.

Skip if: defensive timing matters more to you than stylish offense.

Devil May Cry 5

DeveloperCapcom
GenreCharacter action
PlatformsPC / PlayStation / Xbox
Match Score80%

Check out Devil May Cry 5 on G2A.COM


9. Rise of the Ronin

Match Score: 73%

Why it matches: Rise of the Ronin brings back the katana, Japanese history and timing-based counters, but places them inside a much larger open-world RPG.

Combat supports multiple weapon styles and emphasizes countersparks, making it a good fit if you enjoyed reacting to enemy attacks in Onimusha but now want more freedom between fights.

Biggest difference: open-world exploration and RPG systems dominate the structure.

Best for: players who want samurai combat across a much larger world. Rise of the Ronin is made by Team Ninja, just like Nioh, so if you liked any of the Nioh entries, Ronin is the same formula but in Japanese big open-world setting.

Skip if: you prefer Onimusha’s tighter pacing and more controlled encounters.

Rise of the Ronin

DeveloperTeam NINJA
GenreOpen-world action RPG
PlatformsPC / PS5
Match Score73%

Check out Rise of the Ronin on G2A.COM


10. Ghost of Tsushima Director’s Cut

Match Score: 67%

Why it matches: Ghost of Tsushima is here for players who connected more strongly with Onimusha’s samurai fantasy than its demons. Jin Sakai’s combat revolves around parries, dodges, stance changes and fast lethal sword exchanges, while the world delivers one of gaming’s strongest cinematic interpretations of historical Japan.

It is deliberately grounded compared with Onimusha, which is why it ranks lower despite the obvious overlap.

Ghost of Tsushima is PEAK Samurai game. If you wondering why I’ve chosen it over Ghost of Yotei let me explain – Jin Sakai’s story is more emotional, combat is more grounded yet satisfying and the end of the story and choice you have to make stays with you for months.

Biggest difference: Ghost is an expansive historical open world with far less supernatural emphasis in its main campaign.

Best for: cinematic sword duels, exploration and samurai atmosphere.

Skip if: fighting Genma and other supernatural monsters is the part you want to preserve.

For more games built around this side of the samurai fantasy, see our Games Like Ghost of Yotei roundup.

Ghost of Tsushima Director’s Cut

DeveloperSucker Punch Productions / Nixxes Software
GenreOpen-world action-adventure
PlatformsPC / PS4 / PS5
Match Score67%

Check out Ghost of Tsushima Director’s Cut on G2A.COM


Pick based on what you liked most about Onimusha: Way of the Sword

If you liked Onimusha mostly for…Play this next
Parries and countersSekiro: Shadows Die Twice
Samurai fighting supernatural monstersNioh 2
Deflect-heavy combatWo Long: Fallen Dynasty
Huge mythological bossesBlack Myth: Wukong
Onimusha lore and GenmaOnimusha: Warlords
Faster sword combatNINJA GAIDEN 4
Perfect Guard timingLies of P
Capcom action combatDevil May Cry 5
Open-world samurai gameplayRise of the Ronin
Cinematic Japan and sword duelsGhost of Tsushima

Get more from G2A Plus

G2A Plus Free lets members earn Plus Points on purchases, while Premium can also provide lower member prices on eligible offers, additional rewards and priority post-purchase support.

Check out G2A Plus


Games Like Onimusha: Way of the Sword FAQ

What game is most similar to Onimusha: Way of the Sword?

Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice is the closest overall match. It shares the strongest overlap in precise sword combat, parries, counters, supernatural enemies and Japanese setting.

Is Onimusha: Way of the Sword a soulslike?

It shares some traits with soulslikes, particularly deliberate combat and dangerous enemies, but its overall structure and Capcom action heritage are broader than that label. That is why this list mixes soulslikes with character-action and traditional action-adventure games.

What should I play if I want more samurai games with demons?

Nioh 2 is the strongest recommendation. It combines Sengoku-era Japan with yokai, supernatural powers and demanding melee combat.

Should I play Onimusha: Warlords after Way of the Sword?

Yes, especially if you want to see the original series formula. Just expect older pacing, more limited movement and a much simpler combat system than Way of the Sword.


Sekiro is the closest overall match, but Nioh 2 may feel more like Onimusha’s world

If you want one answer, start with Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice. Its sword combat comes closest to recreating the satisfaction of reading an attack, committing to a counter and taking control of a duel through precision.

Nioh 2 is the better second choice if the real appeal was the combination of samurai and supernatural horror. Wo Long pushes defensive timing further, Black Myth: Wukong delivers the biggest mythological spectacle, while Onimusha: Warlords lets you go directly back to the series’ roots.

The lower-ranked games are deliberately more specialized. NINJA GAIDEN 4 is faster, Lies of P changes the setting but keeps the defensive rhythm, Devil May Cry 5 gives you more Capcom combat depth, and Rise of the Ronin and Ghost of Tsushima are better if the Japanese setting matters more than the Genma.

That makes the choice straightforward: pick the game that matches the part of Onimusha you actually want more of, rather than simply choosing another game with a katana on the cover.


Related G2A News guides